History of the Drachenwald College of Heralds

Schwarzdrachen

The title Schwarzdrachen comes from the dragon on the Kingdom (at the time Principality) arms.

  • June 1990? - June 1992: Edouard d'Ath
  • June 1992 - June 1994: Adelaide de Beaumont
  • June 1994 - January 1996: Hartmann Rogge
  • January 1996 - May 1998: Pietari Pentinpoika Uv
  • May 1998 - July 2000: Gerulf
  • July 2000 - August 2001: Lindorm Eriksson
  • August 2001 - June 2004: Theobald Veckinchusen
  • June 2004 - January 2006: Genevieve la flechiere de Duram
  • January 2006 - June 2008: Pietari Pentinpoika Uv
  • June 2008 - June 2010: Dubhghall mac Ébhearáird
  • June 2010 - June 2013: Matthewe Baker
  • June 2013 - July 2016: Aryanhwy merch Catmael
  • July 2016 - : Lyonet de Covenham

Aurochs

The title Aurochs comes from the arms of the Protectorate of Thairis, which was a predecessor for the Principality of Drachenwald. It is the oldest of these titles.

  • September 1981 - March 1982: Sovány Barcsi János
  • January 2006 - June 2008: Dubhghall mac Ébhearáird
  • June 2008 - June 2010: Pietari Pentinpoika Uv
  • 2013 - July 2016: Tamara Samuilova of Thamesreach
  • July 2016 - : Esbiorn Jensson

Edelweiss

The title Edelweiss comes, according to Pietari's recollection, from the order of that name, used in the manner of the Order of the Rose during principality days. He says, "it was, from what I've understood, originally registered for Mistress Regina Romsey, after she stepped down as Schwarzdrachen, but it later reverted to the Kingdom of the East and was eventually transferred to Drachenwald.

  • January 1998 - January 2005: Juhana Maununpoika Kivisuo
  • January 2005 - : Thomas Flamanc of Kelsale
  • - June 2013: Nicholas de Estleche, dictus le Tardif
  • June 2013 - August 2013: Michael der Grosse von Bergen
  • September 2013 - September 2015: Þora Sumarliðadóttir
  • September 2015 - July 2016: Tamara Samuilova of Thamesreach
  • August 2016 - : Mór inghean Bhriain

Albion

The title Albion is also derived from an order name. Originally, Edelweiss was associated with the Princess and Albion with the Prince. Originally Albion was Schwarzdrachen's emergency deputy, but in January 2002 the office of Edelweiss was split into two, and to keep the "matched pair" idea, Albion was taken for the other half of the internal submissions process.

  • 1990/1991? - June 1994: Hartmann Rogge
  • January 1996 - January 1998: Juhana Maununpoika Kivisuo
  • January 2002 - January 2006: Guntram von Wolkenstein
  • January 2006 - : Aryanhwy merch Catmael
  • : Ælfwynn Leoflæde dohtor
  • - March 2013: Juhana Maununpoika Kivisuo
  • March 2013 - January 2014: Aryanhwy merch Catmael
  • January 2014 - September 2015: Constanza of Thamesreach
  • September 2015 - : Stefanus de Mohacs

Post Horn

  • ? - 1992 ?: Klement St. Christoph
  • ? - December 1996: Morgan fitzArthur de Grey
  • October 1988 - February 2006: Gerulf
  • February 2006 - : Honor of Restormel and Anna
  • - : Garsiyya ibn Ibrahim ibn Sulaiman al-Qurtubi

Silversparre

The title Silversparre is Swedish for "chevron argent", and was chosen in reference to the chevron in the principality's arms.

  • ? - ?: Torvald Varghuvud
  • ? - ?: Guillaume de Boulonbec
  • ? - ?: Frithiof Sigvardsson Skägge
  • May 1998 - ?: Isabel du Talus
  • ? - ?: Vanna Edwinsdochter Dawburn
  • ? - May 2008: Anna de Byxe
  • May 2008 - ?: Agmund Stoltefoth
  • - : Anna de Byxe

Gyllene Bandet

This title is derived from the identically named order registered to Nordmark; it has been sporadically used as a deputy for Silversparre.

  • ? - May 1998: Isabel du Talus (before she stepped up as Silversparre)

Rockall

Rockall is a small island west of Ireland, and the Scots and Irish groups of Drachenwald have been disputing it for quite a few years. Giving it to their regional herald seemed a suitable compromise.

  • 2004-2005: Ulf de Fribois
  • 2005 - : Robin Bowman
  • - August 2013: Ysabella-Maria Vazquez de Granada
  • August 2013 - : Nicholas de Estleche, dictus le Tardif

Susi

The office of Aarnitmetsä herald took the title Susi during Juhana's tenure. Susi is Finnish for "wolf", and was chosen in reference to the wolf's head on the barony's arms.

  • 1988 - 1990: Gottfried de Dijon
  • 1990 - 1992: Albrecht Lydiksson Hjalt
  • 1992 - 1993: Pietari Pentinpoika Uv
  • 1993 - 1997: Juhana Maununpoika Kivisuo
  • 1997 - 2001: Dubhghall mac Ébhearáird
  • 2001 - December 2002: Johanna aff Hucka
  • January 2003 - December 2006: Maryan Blacke of York
  • January 2007 - February 2008: Finnghall Humalasalosta
  • March 2008 - December 2012: Fearghus mac Ébhearáird
  • January 2013 - January 2014: Alitsa Ainovainen
  • February 2014 - December 2014: Johanna aff Hucka
  • January 2015 - : Johann vom Hasengraben

This page is still very incomplete. If you have any information about the history of the Drachenwald CoH which is not listed here, please email Schwarzdrachen at .